Department Staff

Student Support Services Staff

Student Support Services staff work throughout the district to ensure that all students receive an education appropriate to their abilities. Select the school below to see the student support services staff working in each location.

Board of Education Office

Wendy Shepard-Bannish - Director of Student Support Services

Tawanna Frierson- Executive Administrative Assistant

Leslie Stansfield - Assistant Administrative Assistant

Wintonbury Early Childhood Magnet School

Melissa Sutton - Special Education Teacher

Carol Feinberg - Special Education Teacher

Tara Lynch - Speech-Language Pathologist

Margaret Sherwood - Speech-Language Pathologist

Laurel Elementary Schools

Salvadora Etienne - Special Education Teacher

Melanie Gabel - Special Education Teacher

Louise Roberto - Special Education Teacher

Kayce Lyles - School Psychologist

Gloria Tardiff - Social Worker

Rita Wood - Speech-Language Pathologist

Stacie Martin - Speech-Language Pathology Assistant

Metacomet Elementary School

Sharon Corcoran - Special Education Teacher

Katelyn Lacafta - Special Education Teacher

Kayce Lyles - School Psychologist

Regina Lester-Harriat - Social Worker

Sean Bochman - Speech-Language Pathologist

Carmen Arace Intermediate and Middle School

Jayne Lewis - Special Education Teacher

Melissa Nahas - Special Education Teacher

Amy Santanella - Special Education Teacher

Lauren Serafino - Special Education Teacher

Linda Wegener - Special Education Teacher

Sherry Willis - Special Education Teacher

Mandi Dziedzic - School Psychologist

Kim Brown - Social Worker

Jennifer Hellen - Speech-Language Pathologist

Karen Goldman - Guidance Counselor

Bloomfield High School

Ashley Angiletta - Special Education Teacher

Kimari Eady - Special Education Teacher

Julie Piaskowski - Special Education Teacher

Nancy Peterson - Special Education Teacher

Dothy Sohan - Special Education Teacher

Katherine Tarutis - Special Education Teacher

Andrea Johnson-Shuler - School Psychologist

Sean Bochman - Speech-Language Pathologist

Stacie Martin - Speech-Language Pathology Assistant

Kelly Drury - Guidance Counselor

Sharon Plummer - Guidance Counselor

Shannon Trombino - Guidance Counselor

Kendra Vanhorst - Guidance Counselor

District-Wide Staff

Cynthia Bombardier - School Psychologist

Samantha Cyr - Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

Vanessa Ferrero - Board Certified Behavior Analyst

Rona Herz - Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant

Jill Kenyon - Physical Therapist

Tracy Stead - Occupational Therapist

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.